Public Service Development Agency, a Legal Entity of Public Law operating under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, has been actively working for the enhancement of capacity of local governments over the past several years. Georgian government has implemented a number of significant reforms in the public sector by using modern information technologies. As a result of these reforms, the population in cities and municipal centers can use quality services, though the access of rural population to services offered by the state is still restricted.
Since 2011, the Agency, with the financial assistance from the European Union, has been implementing the project named  “Introduction of E-Governance in Local Governments”. The project aims at building capacity of local governments through improving governance in local government entities, providing quality services to local population and developing local infrastructure. In the first phase of the project, Public Service Development Agency drew up the concept of community centers.
Community centres enable local population to get more than 200 public and private services without leaving their villages. Users of the community centres can enjoy services offered by the Public Service Development Agency, the National Archive of Georgia, the National Agency of Public Registry, Social Service Agency and Agricultural Logistics and Services Company LLC. Centres also provide services of private companies - Magticom and Liberty Bank.
Community Centre is a space equipped with modern infrastructure and technology. Centres are staffed with employees, recruited on a competitive basis among the local population and trained to provide the central government and private sector services by means of e-governance. Moreover, a modern digital library, free Internet service, computers and conference call equipment are available to local population. Community Centres host Local Government representatives' offices' and offer a space for fostering civic engagement activities on the ground. Free Internet, computers, conference call equipment and modern e-library services are also available to individual citizens.
Apart from providing access to services, Community Centers perform a role of mediator between the population and the government. The central and local governments as well as civil society representatives are able to use Community Centers for communicating with the local population; introducing new services, initiatives, legislative changes and organizing public awareness raising events.
With the financial support from the European Union, initially three pilot Community Centres were built in the villages of Shashiani, Sartichala and Gomi. After the piloting of the Centers proved to be successful,decision was made to further expand the initiative countrywide by introducing this concept of public service delivery in other rural areas of Georgia.
Currently, there are 85 Community Centers operating across the country in the following villages: